Tuesday, July 29, 2014
[…] The attorney general filed a criminal complaint against the debtor in DuPage County, IL. An arrest warrant was issued, and the debtor surrendered, and was required to post a $1000 bond.  The debtor filed a motion for sanctions that these actions were a violation of the Automatic Stay protection that the debtor is entitled to, and requested damages pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(k)(1) which provides a remedy for the debtor to recover her damages.

Judge Cassling, citing various caselaw, ruled that the actions were excepted under the exceptions to the automatic stay, 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(1) "states that the filing of a petition does not operate as a stay “of the commencement or continuation of a criminal action or proceeding against the debtor[.]”  Further, Judge Cassling indicates the legislative history of that code section notes that "the bankruptcy laws are not a haven for criminal offenders, but are designed to give relief from financial over-extension."